SMALL BATCH COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Small Batch Coffee Company Limited [“Small Batch”, “we” or “us”] uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Small Batch is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Small Batch may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHO WE ARE

Small Batch Coffee Company Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 6736417 whose registered office is at 68 Goldstone Villas, Hove, East Sussex BN3 3RU ). We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Phone us on: 01273 220 246; or

E-mail us at: info@smallbatchcoffee.co.uk or

Write to us at: 68 Goldstone Villas, Hove, East Sussex BN3 3RU

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details.

WHAT WE COLLECT

When you shop on our website we may collect the personal information that you input when you're placing your order. This information may consist of your name, address, phone number, delivery address, email address and details of the items you've ordered. We use this information in a number of ways:

To ensure the smooth processing & delivery of your order, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order.

To allow us to make any subsequent visits you may make to our website as easy as possible, meaning you don't have to resubmit certain information each time you shop with us.

To occasionally contact you should we have any offers or information related to the goods you purchased with us previously.

To profile our customer database to help us improve our service and product range and to help us attract similar customers. This may involve working with third party analysis companies.

For internet orders we collect your name, email address and delivery address. We do not take your credit card details as our payments are processed through PayPal.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To fulfill and dispatch your order.

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

As our payments are processed through PayPal, we do not store your financial details.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Small Batch strictly comply with the requirements laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Distance Selling Directives and are therefore obliged to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and up to date and to respect your wishes. You may contact us at any time to request, for a small fee, a copy of all data and information we hold on you as a customer. You may also contact us to amend or update your details at any time by calling 01273 220 246.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@smallbatchcoffee.co.uk

STORAGE OF PAYMENT INFORMATION

We do not store any credit card or payment details. All payments are processed externally by PayPal.

Blog

Follow our blog to keep up to date with the latest news from Small Batch Coffee Roasters:

Get Social

We love connecting with our customers, so follow Small Batch Coffee Roasters and get in touch:

InstagramTwitterFacebook

Newsletter

Keep up to date with Small Batch Coffee Roasters by signing up for our email newsletter:

 
 

Head office

Address

Small Batch Coffee Roasters
68 Goldstone Villas
Hove
BN3 3RU

Telephone

01273 220 246

Email

info@smallbatchcoffee.co.uk

Wholesale Enquiry

X

About You

About Your Business

Contact Us

X

About You